St Mark's Church, Newport

Unitary (Local) AuthorityNewport
CommunityAllt-yr-yn
Description
St Mark's church is located on the south side of Gold Tops at its junction with Serpentine Road. It was built in 1872-4 in conventional Perpendicular style to designs of local architects Habershon, Pite & Fawckner, en suite vestry added in 1902 by Graham, Hitchcox & Co. The church is constructed of mauve Old Red Sandstone with Bath stone dressings. It consists of an aisled and clerestoried nave, with north and south porches, and lower chancel, all battlemented throughout. The intention was to imitate a fifteenth-century Cotswold wool church, and the three-stage west tower with its paired belfry windows and eight pinnacles, clocks on all sides, provides one of Newport's landmarks.
Inside, the five-bay arcades are supported on thin, octagonal piers with over-large moulded capitals and double-chamfered arches, the chancel arch triple shafted. The conspicuous roof trusses are of two different designs in nave and chancel. Fittings include rood screen with loft, and reredos (1902-5), of timber in Perpendicular style. Stained glass includes works by a range of craftsmen dating from 1876 to 1949.