St Mary's Catholic Church, Stow Hill, Newport

Unitary (Local) AuthorityNewport
CommunityStow Hill
Description
St Marys Catholic church, Stow Hill was built in 1839 and opened in 1840. Built in the Gothic style, gable entry type with metal internal pillars. A prominant feature of this Church is the integral tower to which a parapet and pinnacles were added in 1869. An altar and War Memorial tablets were erected in 1921, with another Memorial tablet to those fallen in the Second World War placed in the Lady's chapel in 1948. Stained glass includes the 'Assumption of the Virgin' by John Hardman.

`The idea of an ?open ?, visually united church also appeared in Scole's church of St Mary whose towered, arcaded facade is prominent . The dates were 1838 to 1840, and most of the style is correct Early English. As chapels lead off the eastern part of both aisles, the sanctuary end, with a shallow recess for the main altar, is five compartments across. All the church's arches rest on the thinnest of pillars, circular, of cast iron, and even more spindly than those in the Lady Chapel at Salisbury.? Catholic Churches since 1623, Bryan Little, 1962. P77.