St Michael's Church, School Street, New Tredegar

Unitary (Local) AuthorityCaerphilly
CommunityNew Tredegar
Description
St Michael's church was situated on the south-west side of School Street in the Tir-Phil district of New Tredegar. It was built after 1878 but before 1901. The church is aligned north-east by south-west. It is built of sandstone with paler lintels to rectangular windows and red brick dressings, and a corrugated-iron roof. It consists of a single room with lean-to porch (with new imitation slate roof) on the east gable and a modern flat-roof extension on the north side. A bellcote projects from the roof above the porch. The building remained (in 2011) a place of worship, though there is no indication that it was then named St Michael's. By 2015 it was listed as being redundant and available for redevelopment.