St Mary's Church, Clydach

CommunityClydach
Description
St Mary's church is located at the west end of High Street (B4603), on its north side. It was built in 1904-5 in an elaborate Early Decorated Gothic style to designs of architect E.M.Bruce Vaughan. It is built of rock-faced squared and coursed Pennant sandstone with Bath stone dressings, slate roofs, coped gables and red terracotta ridges. The church consists of nave with tall clerestory over lean-to aisles, tall four-stage south-west porch-tower, and chancel with south transept organ chamber and north transept vestry. The tower gives the church a commanding position in the village.
Inside, the nave is wide with alternate round and quatrefiol piers. It has an open roof with trusses carried on column shafts on carved corbels below clerestory string course. The clerestory is arcaded on shafts. Fittings include a sumptuous reredos of pink alabaster framing a white marble relief of the last supper; a font of 1905, ashlar with quatrefoil bowl on centre shaft ringed by four marble shafts; and an oak eagle lectern. Stained glass includes works by T.F.Curtis of Ward & Hughes.