Tabernacle, Cwmrhydyceirw Road, Cwmrhydyceirw,

CommunityMorriston
Description

Tabernacle Baptist Chapel at Cwmrhydyceirw, Morriston, was built between 1894-96 and could seat up to 600 worshippers. Stone construction with gable-entry plan and round-headed windows. The chapel is situated adjacent to the original Tabernacle chapel, erected ten years previously in 1883-84 by Rees Lewis, a local stonemason at a cost of around £400, although also reported to be over £500. The chapel - later the vestry to the newer chapel - was considered to be no more than a branch of Seion (NPRN 9020) and Seion's minister, Rev. Robert Roberts released 50 of his members to start the Tabernacle at Cwmrhydyceirw. The Tabernacle was incoorporated in 1886 but did not have a baptismal pool, with baptism took place in Afon Llan and in the Bantwen near Llanllienwen and when it was very dry it was held at a suitable place by Llanllienwen farm. The Tabernacle's first minister was Rev. Lewis Evans, ordained in October 1887, but died in 1889 aged 24. Evans was followed by Rev. Enos Garmon Thomas, inducted in 1890, and who saw the membership grow to 140.

To accommodate the increasing membership a new Taberncale was built in 1894-96, again by Rees Lewis, to a cost of nearly £1,500. A baptistry was installed under the sêt fawr but did not have a water supply. Local Member of Parliament, William Williams of Maesygwernen Hall was present at the laying of the foundation stones of the new Tabernacle in 1894, one of which has his name inscribed. Another present at the ceremony of the foundation stones was the Baptist minister and orator, Dr John 'Gomer' Lewis. The chapel finally opened in November 1896. Iron railings originally stood to the front of the chapel but these were removed for war purposes between 1914-18. The vestry, built 1884 as the original chapel, has more recently been used as a community hall. As of April 2022 membership of the chapel is six and services take place at the vestry.

M. Powel, RCAHMW. April 2022.