Baptist Church, Newton Road, Oystermouth,

CommunityMumbles
Description
Oystermouth Baptist Chapel was constructed during the nineteenth century, as a gable entry type chapel in the Decorated style. it has an integral tower on the right hand side of the main facade, facing onto the road. The front elvation has a triple doorway to the centre, with pointed arch openings with moulded architraves to the heads supported on slender colums. Above, the elevation is dominated by a large Perpendicular window with eleboratley cusped and cusp-headed stone tracery. Smaller versions of this window are found to the left of the doorways and in the ground floor of the integral tower. The tower has buttreses to the first floor and a small round window with simple cusped tracery to the first floor. The tower is toppped by an octagonal belltower with a short spire roof. The side elevations contain four more pointed arch windows with cusp-headed stone tracery.

RCAHMW January 2012