Methodist Chapel, Mumbles Road, Oystermouth;Mumbles Methodist Church

CommunityMumbles
Description
Dunnslane Methodist Chapel is a large buiding which was built in 1877 by A Totten at a cost of £3500. The building mixes Romanesque and French Gothic elements and is constructed of snecked, rock-faced stone with pale limestone dressings. The 3-bay front is symmetrical, with the forward outer bays being stair towers. The central bay has a steep door portal, with the main doorway beneath a moulded, round-headed arch with columns and foliate capitals. There are two round-headed doorways beneath a tympanum decorated with foliage and a shield bearing the date of the building. Above, and partly obscured by, the gablet is a large 3-light window with circular tracery lights. Beneath the apex of the elevation are three stepped, round-headed lights which are now bricked up. The doorways to the towers have tall round heads and columns similar to the main doorway. Above each tower there are two narrow, round-headed lights, with three square-headed windows and a moulded coping to the second floor.

In the right side elevation, the stair tower has three round-headed lights with a raked sill line respecting the slope of the stair inside. Above are two round-headed windows, with three windows in the upper storey, similar to the front. The main elevation contains three round-headed, 2-light windows with circular tracery lights and broad transoms. Further right is a cross bay with a higher eaves line and a similar, but larger, 3-light window, above which is a small blind trefoil opening. Beyond this is the 2-storey vestry and school room.

The angle at the rear is rounded, and the rear elevation is pebble-dashed. It has 2 round-headed windows in each storey (replaced in original openings), stepped blind windows below the apex (similar to the front) and a low lean-to on the right side. The left side elevation is similar to the right side.

This chapel is now Grade 2 Listed as a large and ambitiois in a prominent location and retaining its original character.

RCAHMW, January 2012