St Stephen's New Church, Dan-y-Graig, Swansea

CommunitySt Thomas
Description
The church of St Stephen is located on the south side of Danygraig Road, at its junction with Gelli Street. It was built in 1905-7 to designs of E.M.Bruce Vaughan. It is built of coursed rubble sandstone under slate roofs and comprises nave, north and south aisles, lean-to porch on the west gable and west bellcote; the chancel was not built. Fittings include an immersion font at the west end of the north aisle.
The present church appears to be a successor church to one which stood close by on the east (NPRN 421341), as portrayed on the local map of 1899. This may originally have been a mission church located at what was then the margins of the settlement of Dan-y-graig. This site is now occupied by housing.