St Paul's New Church, Landore, Swansea

CommunityLandore
Description
St Paul's parish church is located on the north side of Cwm Level Road at its junction with Neath Road (B4603), set into the hillside beside a new dual carriageway. It was built in 1902-3 in Perpendicular style with Arts and Crafts influences to the designs of E.M.Bruce Vaughan, and replaced an earlier church dedicated to St Paul on nearby Dinas Road (NPRN 421338).
It is constructed with snecked, coursed brown sandstone facings but with red sandstone dressings, under slate roofs and with gable parapets with east crucifix finial, and corner buttresses with set-offs. Viewed on the slope from below (east), a complex composition comprises chancel with cross-gabled south vestry, and polygonal south tower with battlements and spike. Behind, a higher, clerestoried, nave with lean-to aisles, and gabled south porch. The lofty interior changes to Bath stone with rock-faced sandstone walls. Piers are octagonal, arches double-chamfered. The chancel arch is wide and high.
The church is now disused and, in April 2014, was for sale.