New Bethel, Carnglas Road, Sketty

CommunitySketty
Description
New Bethel Chapel was first built in 1842 to replace the original Bethel Chapel of 1777, and was itself later rebuilt or modified in 1870, and the attached hall built in 1880. The present chapel, dated 1870, was designed by Thomas Thomas of Landore and is built in the Italianate style with a hipped box plan.This chapel sits facing roughly south-east, in a large graveyard with some good nineteenth and early twentieth century memorials.

The front elevation is built of snecked brown stone, with freestone quoins and dressings, and with an advanced gabled and pinnacled central bay. This central bay has a pierced roundel above a pair of round-headed two-light windows with Florentine tracery. A ground floor panel records, "Bethel Erected 1770, New Bethel Erected 1842, Rebuilt 1870". The returns of this central bay have round-headed windows with florentine to the upper floors, and a square-headed entrance doorway to the right. The outer bays have similar round-headed windows to the upper storey and round-headed doorways below with Palladian stone door frames, panelled double-leaf doors and overlights. The right side elevation is rendered with two round-headed windows to each floor in continuous moulded architraves. The rear of the chapel is constructed of rubble with two round-headed windows to each floor with brick surrounds.

To the left of the main chapel front is the hall and schoolroom. This has a gabled front with gable group of three small windows and a round window below, with a round-headed entrance doorway with round-headed window to each side on the ground floor.

RCAHMW January 2012