Christchurch (Garrison Church of Swansea), Oystermouth Road

CommunityCastle (Swansea)
Description
The Garrison Church of Swansea is located on the north side of Oystermouth Road. It was built in the Early English style in 1871-2 to designs of J.T.Nicholson of Hereford, modified in 1879, 1883 (enlarged), 1897, 1910 and, especially, 1912-13 by E.M.Bruce Vaughan.
The church is orientated north-south and consists of an aisled four-bay nave, which forms a triple south (ritual west) gable towards the road (bellcote above), chancel, overlapping aisles with Lady Chapel and vestry block, organ chamber and porch, and hall-church nave with south-west porch. Construction used snecked rubble facings and pale sandstone dressings. Roofs are of slate with ridge cresting and gable parapets with crucifix finials, cat-slide roof to south-west porch and twin gables to vestry block with tall twin stacks to aisle roof over.
Inside, ceiled and ribbed wagon roofs over the chancel, scissor braces to trussed nave roofs. Stained glass includes works by W. H. Constable of Cambridge (1879), C.E.Kempe (1897) and C.C.Powell (1937).