St Michael & All Angels' Church, Maesteg

Unitary (Local) AuthorityBridgend
CommunityMaesteg
Description
St Michael's and All Angels' church is located on the north side of Brynmawr Place at its junction with Church Place.
It was built as a memorial to Miss Olive Talbot, an important benefactress in church-building, to designs of architect G.E.Halliday of Cardiff. The aim was to build a cruciform church in Perpendicular style, but without Miss Talbot's own funding this proved unattainable. The present building, of 1895-8 (also by Halliday), is far simpler and is constructed of local Ashlar roughly tooled, with dressings of green Bridgend stone ashlar, an unusual choice, and slate roofs. Its plan consists of aisled nave of six bays, a short chancel with side chapels, and tower on the north side of the chancel; the top stage of the tower was completed only in 1958. The wide nave with passage aisles gives sprawling proportions, outside and in. There are standard arcades but a tripartite chancel arch and also a sanctuary arch. Windows are lancets, encircled quatrefoils in the clerestory. The pulpit (by Halliday) is of green stone, pink alabaster and Irish red marble shafts. An immersion font, an original fitting, lies at the west end of the nave. Stained glass includes works by R.J.Newbery (c.1920) and John Petts (1985).

Source: J.Newman, Buildings of Wales: Glamorgan (1995), p.418.

RCAHMW, 2 January 2015