Our Lady and St Patrick's Catholic Church, Maesteg

Unitary (Local) AuthorityBridgend
CommunityMaesteg
Description
Our Lady and St Patrick Catholic church in Maesteg was built by the donor of the land, John O'Brien in 1907 to the designs of Pugin. Gothic style of local stone with Bath stone dressings. The table of the high alter was constructed out of Yorkshire stone supported by pillars made from Connemara marble. There are also altars dedicated to Our Lady and St Patrick and The Calvary. Stained glass windows depicting saints.

Extensive restoration work was carried out in 2009 - 2010.

'The architecture is of Gothic style, and the church is built with native stone and Bath stone dressing. In the interior are two Gothic arches; in the chancel are three altars, the high altar in the sanctuary and the altars of Our Lady and St. Patrick on each side of the chancel. There are statues of St. David and St. Benedict. In the chancel there are three altars, the high altar in the sanctuary and the altars of Our Lady and St. Patrick on each side of the chancel. The high altar is principally made of Bere stone and the table of Yorkshire stone. The pillars supporting the table are of Connemara marble. The super-altar is Maplequet marble, and the four pillars supporting the canopy are of Canadian granite. There are statues of St. David and St..Benedict The three altars were beautifully designed and made by Bolton and Sons, Cheltenham. On the right of the church is the sacristy. Near the sacristy there are two confessional places.

The turret will be 50 feet high, with a porch on each side; all dressings will be Bath stone, and the facings composed of Port Talbot Blue Tenant stone. The building will be of Gothic design, with two main entrances at Garn-road and Rock- street. On the north side will be the dome of hexagon shape. From this there will be an entrance to the gallery, to the organ loft, and also to the baptismal font. The nave will be about 60 feet in length and 34 in breadth, and the chancel about 24 feet, with room for three altars to be erected. Off the principal entrance will be the sacristy and two confessionals. There will also be a hall about 40ft. long leading from the manse into the vestry. Underneath the sacristy the heating chamber will be built. The architect is Mr. Powell Pugin, of Pligin and Pugin (London), and the contractor Mr. John O'Brien, Maesteg. - Extract from Evening Express, 19 Nov 1906, accessed via Welsh Newspapers Online.