Bridgend English Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Tondu Road, Bridgend

Unitary (Local) AuthorityBridgend
CommunityBridgend
Description
The first Bridgend Methodist Chapel was built in the 1780's, when a chapel was built in the garden of a house that had been used for services (NPRN 10011). Built as an English Methodist chapel, it was soon taken over by the Welsh language cause leading the English methodists to worship elsewhere. In 1862 the Welsh Methodist cause worshipping here dissolved and the house and 'ruinous chapel' were sold to the English Wesleyans. The foundation stone for the current chapel was laid on July 14 1880, and the church formally opened in May 1882. Sometim around the First world War the choir gallery and oragn were removed, the organ being replaced by one from Exeter. During the Second World War the schoolroom was used to billet soldiers. In more recent times the building has undergone considerable remodelling; turned through 90 degrees, the choir now sits where the original table would have stood and a glass partition has created a smaller Lady Chapel in the space that would have been at the back of the original sanctuary. What was the gallery is an upstairs hall with a stage, where the original, carved wooden ceiling bosses can still be seen.

The chapel is built in the full Gothic style. The main gabled facade is dominated by two tall, central, Gothic lights with heavily moulded surrounds and trefoil tracery to the tops, flanked by two shorter, single light, windows in the same style. To the left is a projecting gabled bay, with a large Gothic window with stone tracery to the first floor and two further, plain gothic windows to the first floor. To the right is a square tower, through which the chapel is accessed, topped by an hexagonal spire.

In 2000 Bridgend United Church was formed by the amalgamation of Wesley Methodist Church and Bridgend United Reformed Church.

RCAHMW May 2015