Bethel English Baptist Chapel, Park Road, Cwmparc, Treorchy

Unitary (Local) AuthorityRhondda Cynon Taff
CommunityTreorchy
Description
Bethel Baptist Chapel was built in 1873, to the design of architect W David Morgan of Cardiff, at a cost of £1050. The chapel is stone built in the Classical style with two storeys and a gable entry plan. Over the central doorway is a triple group of windows with accentuated surrounds and keystones, with similar windows to the outer bay on the first floor and flat headed examples to the ground floor. In the gable is a dressed stone roundel and a stone plaque inscribed BETHEL ENGLISH BAPTIST AD 1873 while the stringcouse above the door states CAUSE FORMED 1904. By 2009 this chapel stood disused and up for sale.

RCAHMW February 2012
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfCA - Cotswold Archaeology Projects ArchiveDigital Historic Building Recording Report relating to Bethel Chapel, Cwmparc. CA Project Number 3970; Report Number 12306.