Noddfa Welsh Baptist Chapel, Bute Street, Treorchy

Unitary (Local) AuthorityRhondda Cynon Taff
CommunityTreorchy
Description
Noddfa Baptist Chapel was built in 1867 and rebuilt in 1876, to the design of architect E.Roberts of Pontypridd. The chapel was built in a mixed design with Classical proportions including heavy quoins, moulded cornicing to the pediment and heavy stone voussoirs to the round-headed doorway. The windows were round-headed with Florentine tracery, delicately moulded architraves to the opeinings and inset rectangular panels below each window seperated by ancanthus decorated insets. The pediment contained two moulded stone roundels and a plaque inscribed NODDFA CAPEL Y BEDYDDWYR AD 1867, over which was a smaller example of the window and panels seen on the first floor. In the main cornice was the inscription AIL ADEILADWYD 1876. This chapel was severely damaged in 1985 and by 2000 had been demolished. Noddfa Day Centre has since been built on the site.

RCAHMW, February 2012