St Fagans Old Rectory

Unitary (Local) AuthorityCardiff
CommunitySt Fagans
Description
St Fagans Rectory is an important Victorian house designed by Prichard and Seddon, possibly the finest of their many rectories, and built 1858-9. It is constructed of coursed squared lias with Bath stone dressings, and steep roofs of Welsh slate with three tall chimney stacks, each with a band of open arcading just below the cap. It is a house of two storeys and attic designed in an elaborately detailed French medieval character.

Window lights on both attic and first floors are separated by slender columns with capitals and with cinquefoil panelling between the storeys; the attic window in eastern bay projects forward from inside the tall truncated pyramidal roof. There is a lean-to veranda across the ground floor supported by stone columns with capitals. At the west end there is a tower bay with a hipped slate roof.

The southern bay of the east elevation has a tall truncated pyramidal roof. At the east end, there is aa gabled porch with pointed arch of dressed stone, finial and buttresses. The building remained the Rectory until c.1975.

Reference: Cadw listed buildings database.