Sacred Heart Catholic Church, Broad Street, Leckwith

Unitary (Local) AuthorityCardiff
CommunityCanton
Description
Single storey rectangular building with brick walls and mineral fibre roof, perhaps originally corrugated sheet material. Built in the 1940s specifically for use as a Catholic Church, in 'prefab' style, with simple but imaginative use of brick for decoration, eg diagonally formed pilaster strips. Splayed head side lights to three-light windows along lateral subsidiary elevations, may have had dormers above as brickwork there appears to be infill in stretcher bond.

Simple interior with small gallery above facilities at entrance end and confessional / sacristy beyond the altar. Elaborate wood and plaster reredos behind altar.

Red brick suburban Presbytery in grounds, together with timber and tar-finished tarpaulin covered community building.