Hospital Chapel, Riverside,

Unitary (Local) AuthorityCardiff
CommunityRiverside
Description
Riverside Hospital Chapel was built before 1900, possibly between 1879-1881 when work was undertaken for the Union Workhouse. Old pictures show a gable facade to the West end, with a central door under a canopy beneath a circular 8 petalled rose window and a double lancet pointed arched window each side of the door. It was a single storey rectangular building, in pennant sandstone with brick bands and plinth cap, with coping, with ashlar capping and kneelers. A chimney type feature with tall ornate pot or finial was to the South of the gable, which was itself surmounted by a brick stepped and gabled support base to a finial. A small gabled porch to the East end of the North elevation may have provided access or a link to the building behind. A further door under an extended eaves is shown on the North lateral elevation. The altar, up two deep and full width steps, is shown in a pointed arched enclosed recess projecting from the East end, with three lancet window of coloured, rectangular-leaded glass.
By 1995 this chapel had been demolished and the site ready to be redeveloped.

RCAHMW, May 2012