Ceunant

CommunityLlandygai
Description
These cottages are shown on the 1839 Tithe Map and are likely to have been built in the early C19. Their occupants probably derivied their livelihood from subsistence agriculture and from work in the nearby Penrhyn Slate Quarry which was rapidly expanding at this period. The cottage row belongs to the earliest phase of the quarry before the Estate began to provide land for and control the erection of cottages by its workers.
It is a terrace of three single-storey cottages, each one being a two-room plan with a loft. Built from painted roughly coursed rubblestone, they have a slate roof with slate coping to the left gable end. Each cottage has a slightly offset boarded door and all the windows have slate cills. There are integral end stacks and a ridge stack between the centre and left cottages, as well as small C19 rooflights to the left and centre cottages. There is also a slightly lower outbuilding attached to the left cottage and a full-length lean-to at the rear.
They are included as a particularly well-preserved row of early C19 quarryman's/smallholder's cottages, built in the local vernacular tradition of the area. The building is a typical feature in the landscape of small fields and scattered cottages, characteristic of the upland settlement pattern associated with the development of slate quarrying in this region.

Source:- CADW listed buildings, NJR 05/09/2008