Graig Anelog

CommunityAberdaron
Type Of SiteLONG HUT
Description
A large rectangular area defined by a low bank, sited with narrow end more or less abutting an outcrop - which along with the rising ground to the SW shelters the site from the prevailing wind. The site is described in the RCAHMW, Caernarfonshire Inventory thus: "(1477) Long Hut above Graig Anelog at 400 ft above OD on ground falling steeply to the E. The hut is 36ft ENW-WSW by 12 ft., arranged like a platform house on a small natural shelf. The walls appear as low turf banks about 4 ft wide by 1 ft high" The site is more or less as described about 11m x 4.5m overall, but appears to be in two parts - the centre of the site being higher at the E end and lower at the W. this might indicate the former existence of two unequal sized compartments - the W being the larger. The walls show now as low banks about 1.25m wide x 0.25m high.

John Latham RCAHMW 27 August 2013