St Donat's Church, Welsh St Donats

Unitary (Local) AuthorityThe Vale of Glamorgan
CommunityWelsh St Donats
Description

The church of St Dunwyd was first mentioned in 1173 but it is not possible to point to anything in the present structure that could date from then, the earliest survival being the font which might date from the early 13th century. The windows are mostly Perpendicular in type but all have been restored and, in some cases, the apparently disturbed stonework shows that the walling may be earlier. This suggests a maybe 14th century building reworked in the 15th century and the fine roofs date certainly from around 1500. The tower is also undatable but it appears to have had the upper part heightened or rebuilt and the castellated parapets are an addition or restoration. The main Victorian restoration was in 1891 and undertaken by Kempson and Fowler. They put in the south east nave window, unblocked the priest's door and the west door and did a general repair and refitting. There was a minor restoration in 1907 by G E Halliday. Since that date there has been little change apart from the recent removal of the pews.

Reference: Cadw listed buildings database.