House Platform Within y Bwlwarciau

Unitary (Local) AuthorityBridgend
CommunityLlangynwyd Middle
Type Of SiteHOUSE PLATFORM

Two house platforms have been identified within the great later prehistoric enclosure complex (NPRN 301303).
These are:
1. a hooded and terraced house platform about 18m north-east to south-west by 7.9-9.5m. This is found in the outer enclosure next to and overlying a subrectangular ditched or moated enclosure.
2. A second smaller and rather uncertain, house platform set in the mouth of the complex's main entrance.
A further house platform lies to the south-east of the complex (NPRN 307284).
House platforms such as these are characteristic of upland settlement in the region from at least the thirteenth century onwards. They would have been associated with small scale cultivation and seasonal grazing. A cairnfield to the east of the complex could represent contemporary agricultural activity (NPRN 307280).