Llampha, Deserted Rural Settlement

Unitary (Local) AuthorityThe Vale of Glamorgan
CommunityEwenny
Type Of SiteDESERTED RURAL SETTLEMENT
Description
1. Ploughed out fieldbanks, covering an area, c.244m E-W by 112m, on the N bank of the Afon Alun, thought to represent med. 'crofts', centering on the remains of a stone-walled structure, apparently a chapel, in existence by 1141, 22.9m E-W by 10.7m, comprising a nave & chancel; some 200m to the E are further building remains, set within an earthwork enclosure (Nprn309925).

Source: RCAHMW 1982 Glamorgan III.2, 52 [LH29].

J.Wiles 08.10.04

2. The drystone foundations of a rectangular building lie to the west of the lane. The foundations measure approx 9.8m in length by 4.8m wide (internally), with 90cm thick walls. Approx 2.4 m east of this are the drystone remains of a possible corn-drying kiln. To the north of these buildings are traces of triangular croft enclosure.
The Chapel survives east of the lane as a rectangular mound, 22.9m long by 10.7m wide and 60m high. Burn marks indicate the building comprised of a nave 11.9m long by 6.4m wide. Approx 29m south of the chapel a curved segment of bank survives, which may mark the site of an enclosure or another hut. East of the chapel are the remnants of a further probable long-hut, overlain by a more modern field-bank.

Source: RCAHMW 1982 Glamorgan III.2, 52 (LH29)

Further building foundations lie approx 250m east (NPRN: 309925).