St Crallo's Church, Coychurch

Unitary (Local) AuthorityBridgend
CommunityCoychurch Lower
Description

St Crallog's is a thirteenth century church, mentioned in 1254, with the central tower, south trancept and part of the choir having been rebuilt following the fall of the old tower in 1876. The four-bay medieval nave was rebuilt in the 19th Century. The early work was of roughly coursed rubble, with the 19th century rebuilding in coursed or snecked rockface stone. The roof is mostly comprised of Welsh slate with ashlar coping and gable finials. The four-bay nave is high and narrow with windows to the west engraved in 1963 by Frank Roper. There is mid-twentieth century stained glass in all aisle windows. The north transept includes a fourteenth century effigy of a praying monk. The Chancel and sanctury have north and south facing windows with deep spays and decorative quarry tiled floors. The wooden furnishings to the sanctuary are 20th Century.

Associated with: Churchyard cross (Nprn307573).

Wallpaintings have been recorded in the church, but three of the four do not survive and the fourth only partially:
[1] Bishops - Chancel, jamb of one of the east windows - two mitred bishops with keys at girdle Destroyed 1877 (collapse of tower) AC 1888, 402
[2] Arabesques (tower arch) - south arch of tower, richly coloured arabesques (mo date), presumably destroyed with collapse of tower 1877(7) AC 1857, 113
[3] Arms (Edward Gamage?) - Coat of arms of Edmund Gamage (heraldry location & date unknown, now destroyed) AC 1877, 297
[4] Saint (S transept) - E wall of S transept - in jamb of lancet, saint (now headless - 1847) AC 1901, 249
Now gone DJR '71