Cyfannedd-Fach, Settlement N of

CommunityArthog
Type Of SiteSETTLEMENT

Three rectangular structures & an enclosure, defined by tumbled stone walls, set upon a natural ledge on a spur-end, on ground falling to the SW, largely depicted by OS County series (1889):
1. at given NGR, c.9.0m N-S by 10m, divided into two compartments, the eastern of which, which appears to be rather broader, has an additional cell, exteding c.30m to the N;
2. 12m NW of 1., c.12.3m NE-SW by 5.5m, subdivided internally (see 3.);
3. 12m E of 1., c.8.0m N- by 5.5m, matching the dimentions of the larger chamber of 2., not depicted on County series;
4. immediately NE of 1., an irregular enclosure, c.24m E-W by 18m, defined on the N by a wall depicted on County series.
RCAHMW AP955084/48-9

Photographed during aerial reconnaissance by RCAHMW on 8th March 2010.

The site is largely as described in the Coflein notes, but there is a fourth building (No 4 on plan) which now survives as a stony terrace approx. 5.5 m by 3m, with a very fragmentary enclosure or pen on the uphill side. The entrance from the valley bottom appears to be on the north side, channelled by walls between natural rock outcrops. There are also traces of additional enclosures, all now very fragmentary and roughly built from large boulders. These appear to have been robbed to construct the later and more substantial field walls that surround the site.

Information from Paul R Davis, December 2021.

DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfPRD - Paul R. Davis CollectionPlan showing Cynfannedd longhuts, produced by Paul R Davis in 2021.