THE OLD RECTORY, OPPOSITE ST.DONA CHURCH

Unitary (Local) Authority Isle of Anglesey

Old County Anglesey

Community Llanddona

Type of Site RECTORY

Period 18th Century

Site Description Two- storey, Georgian rectory built of rubble masonry with a slate roof. The principal elevation is a three-window range which has the central entrance under a timber Georgian-style porch and a panelled door under a deep, small-paned, rectangular overlight. Flanking the ground floor windows are tall twelve-paned hornless sashes, then the first floor windows are smaller windows of sixteen-panes set under the eaves, whilst the single window wing has similar windows and the first floor window is a horned sash.

It is listed as a good Georgian rectory with good original character especially in the retention of its fenestration. It forms a strong visual group with the adjacent Church of St Dona.

Source:- Cadw listed buildings, NJR 05/10/2010