ST CADOG'S CHURCH, CHERITON

Unitary (Local) Authority Swansea

Community Llangennith

Period Medieval

Site Description Built in the C13. Restored twice in C19, the first c1846, and the second, the main period of restoration, was carried out 1874-5. Further restoration in 1934. Consists of nave, tower, and chancel from C13, with C19 vestry and rebuilt S porch. The older sections of the church are local axe-dressed uncoursed masonry, with snecked course masonry to C19 sections; slate roofs. Fine Early English archway to S entrance door. Decorative painted roofs to nave, choir, and chancel. C19 bosses and cornices carved by Rev J D Davies. Early English responds to tower arches. C19 piscina and font.
(Source CADW listed buildings database)

2. WALLPAINTINGS
[1] False ashlar, flower patterns - false ashlar patterning on chancel walls; red and black outlined blocks with simple floral motifs (sketch - REKay).
D.J.Davies, History of West Gower II
Date unknown - could be 13th C
[2] Vine stencil - Painted vine stencil on chancel walls (found during restoration); date unknown - probably mediaeval.
Davies op cit
[3] Panels,black letter inscriptions - Several rectangular panel 4ft high on the walls of the nave, with black-letter characters. Textx unknown, probably 16th-17th C
Davies op cit
[4] Grotesque figures - 3] At the W end of the nave, traces of two grotesque figures. Could be mediaval (but might equally be Death and ?Time)
Davies op cit
[4] Painted ceiling in tower - ?16th C