Ty-Mawr, Llanfrynach

CommunityLlanfrynach
Type Of SiteCOUNTRY HOUSE
Description
Ty Mawr was built in the early nineteenth century for Charles Claude Clifton, died 1841, incorporating a medieval house said to have been built by Howel Gam in the fourteenth century. Sections of medieval wall remain east of the present house including a blocked arch perhaps of the fifteenth century, and the main corridor of the house passes through a substantial masonry gateway 8 foot wide.
The house is built from Bath stone and render with slate roofs and rendered chimneys with diagonally set small shafts. It is two storeys and attic. A Georgian Gothic remodelling of an older building, it has a square plan and gables with large ogee pointed recesses, like those at Felin Newydd, Felinfach. There is Gothic platerwork downstairs and ribbed vaulting in the hall corridor. The staircase has wood-carving by the historian and antiquary, the Rev Thomas Price, "Carnhunawc", rector of Cwmddu. The windows are mostly Georgian Gothic with marginal glazing bars.

Associated with: grounds and gardens (NPRN 301641)