Marl Hall

CommunityConwy
Type Of SiteCOUNTRY HOUSE
Description

A grand Jacobean mansion thought to have been built in 1661. A fire in the eighteenth century reduced all but the south-east wing to ruins. The house was restored in about 1900 and from the early years of the century it served as a convalescent home. Now an outdoor education centre.
The house stands on the lower slopes of Marle Hill, facing south-west beneath craggy wooded heights. A long central range is flanked by projecting wings. The main facade is of coursed stone, the side elevations of brick. The seven bay centre range has two storeys with attics. The ground floor has a veranda or portico, opening onto a terrace, and the attic is lit by dormers in the slate roof. The projecting wings are three storeys topped by slate hipped roofs, producing a tower effect.
There are few original internal features.
There are nineteenth century ranges at the rear.