Old Vicarage, now Diocesan Centre

CommunityBangor
Type Of SiteVICARAGE
Description
The Vicarage was built in 1815. It was greatly altered in the early twentith century when a church hall replaced the northern part. Now converted as Diocesan Centre and offices.
A late Georgian house that originally faced south-west into the Cathedral churchyard. It seems likely that this was originally a three bay two storey house entered by a central porch depicted on the 1st edition OS 1:500 Town Plan of 1889. A further two bays on the south-east, characterised by small twelve pane sash windows, may be an extension or part of the original building.
The Church Hall has replaced the north-western two bays of the three bay house, leaving a house comprising its remaining bay and the two south-eastern bays. This house attempted a symmetrical facade under a slate gabled roof. Both floors of the interior had rooms opening off a central passage, with a staircase partly housed in a small gabled rear wing, added after 1889.
The remaing bay of the original main house has two tall sash windows on the ground floor and two smaller windows above. It is separated from the remaining bays by a stone wall.
The Church Hall is built in an Arts and Crafts style. There is a large extension on the south-east. The resulting building is pebbledashed.