St George's Crescent, Llandudno

CommunityLlandudno
Type Of SiteCRESCENT
Description
St George's Crescent was built in the early 1850s, probably by the architects Wehnert and Ashdown, and was one of the earliest parts of Llandudno to be developed. It consited of ten five bay houses, possibly built as boarding houses, with two slightly advanced three bay houses forming the central focus. At the north-west end is the nine bay St George's Hotel (NPRN 16825) and at the south-east end is the five bay Queens Hotel (NPRN 16785). There is very rich ironwork on the St George's Hotel balcony, and at the other end, the delicate trellis on the White House Hotel, are both early twentieth century additions from respectively the Macfarlane and Coalbrookdale catalogues.

These were all three storeys above basements, stuccoed with rusticated ground floors. Only the centre pair of houses and the two hotels originally had attics. The crescent is only slighly curved. Both of the hotels have incorporated houses from the ends of the terrace and many of the remaining houses have been amalgamated into further hotels, of which the Elsinor (NPRN 26429) and Wave Crest (NPRN 406102) are recorded separately.

Source: CADW Listed Buildings Database (25291-5)

RCAHMW, October 2009.