Plas Coch, Including Former Bull Inn

CommunityConwy
Description
Originally a large sixteenth or possibly fifteenth, century town house. Refurbished in the eighteenth century and greatly altered in the nineteenth century. By the time of the OS County series 2nd edition (Caernarvon. IV.12 1900) the house was divided between two tenements, the Bull Inn and Plas Coch. RCAHMW prefer 'Plas Coch' for the house as a whole. Recently the house has been thrown together once more as 'Alfredo's Restaurant', entailing extensive extentions, modifications and other alterations.
The house had a central hall with projecting cross wings at either end. For the most part two storeys with attics, the southern wing has three storeys and a cellar. The walls are of plastered stone rubble under slate roofs, gabled over the wings. The central three bay hall has/had a massive chimney breast on the rear wall and was entered through the passage at the southern end. All levels in the southern wing are served by a circular stair in a projecting turret at the rear.
There are few if any originally features. Some eighteenth century fittings are desribed by RCAHMW. These included plaster cornices in the ground floors of the wings and the upper storey of the central range.

Sources: RCAHMW Caernarvonshire Inventory I (1956), 67-8 No. 189 fig 70
CADW Listed Buildings Database (3311)