Saethon Farmhouse (West & East) and Barn

CommunityLlanengan
Type Of SiteBARN
Description
Two houses probably dating from the sixteenth century face each other across a courtyard, with a barn of the seventeenth or early eighteenth century to the west. The western house is two storeys with attics over the main part, though not over the south extension, which likely dates from later in the sixteenth century. The eastern house, which was later converted into a barn, was also of two storeys. Both houses were similar in build and material, suggesting that they are closely contemporary in building dates. Over the entrance to the western house is an inset tablet of gritstone, roughly 50 cm by 30 cm, which reads 'EVAN SATHON O SATHON / A BRIODODD MARGRET / 6 ED FERCH I MORIS WILLIA / MS O HAFOD GAREGOG ESQ AC / AGENHEDLODD BUMP O BLANT / AWR YN FYW . MAS . KS . LS 1666', although this date cannot refer to the building of the house and the slab was likely inserted with the window above it.

The third volume of the 'Inventory of the Ancient Monuments in Caernarvonshire (RCAHMW: 1964) has an extensive description of the site and its history as it was in the early 1960s. The western house, however is now is a ruinous state with much of the external walls and roof of the main section destroyed. Commenting as part of the crowd-sourcing project Crwydro in 2014, Peter Milnes included a photograph 'of Saethon, W. house taken on 26th July 2014. The position is similar to that shown in plate 46 of the inventory. The original description said - "Condition: slightly altered but generally good". This no longer applies!' Similarly, a user commenting under the name '* Waen' noted that because of the partial destruction of the house 'you can now see section A-A ? ?The attic floor was similarly partitioned into three by plastered screens of wattle and daub at alternate roof trusses, both screens being marked by studs let into the collar, the central pair forming a Low doorway."'