Siop-y-Roe, Colwyn Road

CommunityLlandudno
Type Of SiteDWELLING
Description
Formerly a house and outbuildings in a single range with a detached barn(?) beyond. Depicted as 'Siope-y-roe' on OS County series 1st edition (Caernarvon. V.2 1871). Now greatly altered and otherwise modernised, and joined in a single residence(?).
The building is eighteenth or nineteenth century. It was built of stone rubble, formerly colourwashed, under pitched slate roofs.
The house was originally a two or one and a half storey building. Facing east it had a central doorway between two windows and a single small upper storey window. The interior had a central stair with a room to either side, the southern room had a large gable-end fireplace.
The lofted outbuilding (?byre) was divided from the house by a blank stone wall. It was apparently adapted as a separate residence and is depicted as a separate property on OS County series 2nd edition (1900).
The formerly detached 'barn' is a stone-walled building, open to the south, with a slate gabled roof. It was divided into two unequal sections by a stone wall.

Source: CADW listing description