Pant-y-Nos;Pantunnos

CommunityLlanycrwys
Type Of SiteFARMSTEAD
Description
A house with added barn, byre and pigsty, probably nineteenth century and depicted on the 1st edition OS County series (Carmarthen. XLII.3 1888). The house itself had tumbled into ruin by 1989 and a new residence had been contrived out of the barn and byre. Present condition unknown.
The house was a two storey building apparently of stone rubble with a low pitched slate gabled roof. It faced north where it showed two windows on either floor. The interior was divided into a large western room and a smaller eastern parlour. The doorway and a large hooded fireplace occupied the west gable wall and the partitioned off parlour had a smaller fireplace. The stairs were placed against the partition. The main fireplace hood was of timber, thought to have replaced a wicker original. The entrance passed through a lean-to added on the west which contained a dairy or store.
The barn and byre added on the east were also two storey or lofted, and were roofed with the house. These are also walled in stone rubble with larger quoins or corner stones. The byre had been added to the barn and the pigsty, now lost, was added to the byre.