Pelican, King Street, Laugharne

CommunityLaugharne Township
Description
With the Manse (NPRN 17552) one of a pair of late eighteenth-early nineteenth century Georgian houses. Shown as a public house on the 2nd edition OS County series (Carmarthen. XLV.14 1906) and later the home of Dylan Thomas' parents.
This is a three storey building with basement. It has rubble stone walls under a slate gabled roof with brick end chimney stacks. The stuccoed three bay street front rises to an eaves band and there is a central doorway under a bracketed hood. The ground floor and first floor windows are twelve pane sashes with a fine Palladian round headed window with keystones above the doorway. The upper storey six pane windows are near square.
The regular facade conceals an irregular interior. The doorway opens onto a central passage between unequal reception rooms. The staircase is on the right at the rear and to the left is a staggered two storey rear range with the kitchen on the ground floor, again with a gabled roof. There were further buildings to the rear. The back garden runs down to the Coran.

Source: CADW Listed Buildings Database (9641)