1-23 Church Street, Pentrebach

Unitary (Local) AuthorityMerthyr Tydfil
CommunityTroed-y-rhiw
Type Of SiteTERRACED HOUSING
Description
This terrace of two-storey workers' houses was one of four terraces forming a group with the three terraces laid out on a triangular plan to the west side of Church Street, and collectively known as The Triangle (NPRN 410018). It formed the east side of Church Street, which was until c1850 the turnpike road between Merthyr Tydfil and Cardiff.
The first part of the terrace was probably an alehouse, built before 1813 and later converted to four single-fronted dwellings, Nos 7 to 10. Two groups of six houses, Nos 11 to 16 and 17 to 22, were built to the south of this first part, probably before 1841, with distinctive dark red bricks forming the door and window arches and chimneys. The six houses at the north end of the terrace, Nos 1 to 6, and No 23 were built later, possibly the last houses to be added to The Triangle, and their arches and chimneys were built from greyish-yellow bricks identical to those used in the west terrace (NPRN 20111) and the west side of Church Street (NPRN 18333). All these later houses were double-fronted, with two rooms and a small pantry on the ground floor and two rooms above.
The terrace was demolished on 12 December 1977, and all trace of the site has been obliterated by the building of large industrial units.
W J Crompton, RCAHMW, 14 December 2009.