24-32 Church Street, The Triangle, Pentrebach

Unitary (Local) AuthorityMerthyr Tydfil
CommunityTroed-y-rhiw
Type Of SiteTERRACED HOUSING
Description
The terrace of nine houses which formed the north-east side of The Triangle (NPRN 410018) faced Church Street, presenting its rear elevation to the triangular plan shared with the south (NPRN 20110) and west (NPRN 20111) terraces. There probably built during the 1840s, in four phases of two, three, two and two houses (later numbered 32-31, 30-28, 27-26 and 25-24 Church Street). The splayed gables on the end houses shows that they were built after completion of the south and west terraces. All the houses were built to the same general plan, double-fronted with two rooms on each of the ground and upper floors. There were originally no back doors. The chimney stacks were alternately aligned across and along the roof ridge, marking the alternate thin and thick party walls, the latter containing semi-spiral stone stairs. On the Church Street elevation there were small garden plots with tiny sheds and coal stores. In the early twentieth century the houses acquired small rear single-storey outshoots, shown on the 3rd edition of the 25-inch O. S. map of 1919.
The houses were demolished in December 1977, and the whole site has been obliterated by the building of modern industrial units.
W J Crompton, RCAHMW, 18 December 2009.