Crynant Grange, Crynant

Unitary (Local) AuthorityNeath Port Talbot
CommunityCrynant
Type Of SiteGRANGE
Description
An extent of 1296 refers to a grange of 'Crynaunt' which, amongst others, 'are destroyed by war....' Very little is known about these granges which, given their locations in the Neath valley area, probably all belonged to Neath Abbey. It seems unlikely that they were ever re-occupied. Even their precise locations are uncertain. The name of this grange is likely to derive from the Crynant brook which enters the Dulais valley from the high ridge of Hirfynydd to the east. Two likely candidates for the focus of the grange are Gelli-benuchel (SS80570540), on a spur of Hirfynydd overlooking the north side of the valley; and Blaen-nant (SS80760479), now abandoned and ruined in dense forestry on the south flank of the valley. The former is rendered more likely because of the proximity of platform houses and associated enclosures to the north (NPRNs 15420-2).
RCAHMW, 1982, Glamorgan Inventory vol.III (ii), p.252.

RCAHMW, 2 July 2015