Drysiog Farmstead

Unitary (Local) AuthorityNeath Port Talbot
CommunityBryn
Type Of SiteDWELLING
The ruins of Drysiog Farmstead lie within a Forestry Commission plantation.
Drysiog Farm is a stone-built group of ruinous structures, which have been excavated and conserved as ruins. They consist of an early 17th century long-house range with an 18thcentury wing, and 19th century detached farm-buildings. The excavations have revealed considerable external stone-slab and pitched-stone yards.
The house has a hearth-passage entry plan with a semi-circular arch voussoir doorway, a central hall and narrow parlour at the lower west end. The eastern upper part is a cow-house with further cattle doorways, but may once have been a smaller parlour, like Afan Argoed (NPRN17978) . There are internal stone slab and pitched stone floors to present cow-house areas, while the hall and parlour have stone slab floors. The hall has a large fireplace with bread-oven to left side and corner winding stone stair to former chambers. In the 18th century a parlour wing was added to the north side with access from the hall. A dairy was added in the angle on the east side in the 19th century. At about this time, a small barn was added to the lower west end of the parlour. A nearby detached farm building, which lies parallel to the south front has two doorways and pitched stone floors suggesting a stable. Attached to its east gable-end is a small bake-house. A stream which runs from east to west separates these buildings from a parallel pig-sty and a further stable with two doors and pitched-stone floor to the south-east. A cart-house with an open gable-end entry is situated to the north-east.
Geoff Ward, 16/10/2008

DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfRCAHMW ExhibitionsBilingual exhibition panel entitled Adluniadau gan artistiaid y Comisiwn Brenhinol. Reconstructions by Royal Commission artists, produced by RCAHMW, 2009.