Holly Cottage and Post Office

Unitary (Local) AuthorityBridgend
CommunityMerthyr Mawr
Description
Holly Cottage is a 2-storey, 2-unit cottage built c.1700 with entry in the gable end. Built of rubble stone, mostly painted white, and with a gabled thatch roof to the original house and a hipped thatch roof to the wing. The central stone ridge stack is a 19th century rebuild.

The house was part of the Merthyr Mawr Estate, which was purchased in 1804 by Sir John Nicholl. Nicholl enlarged the houses in the village in the 1820s and 1830s, often dividing them into two or more dwellings. At Holly Cottage a wing was added, the original doorway was probably blocked and new doorways were inserted to make two cottages, each with Tudor-Gothic detail. During the 20th century the newer part of the house was the village Post Office, but the building is now a single dwelling.

Reference: Cadw listed buildings database.