Park Hotel;Thistle Hotel

Unitary (Local) AuthorityCardiff
CommunityCastle (Cardiff)
Type Of SiteHOTEL
1. 1885 by Habershon & Fawckner. 4 storey.

2. 4 storey building with attic storey to end and centre bays with pedimented windows. The Queen Street elevation is of 9 bays, with a triple window to each bay except the centre bay which is of 5 lights. All the windows are arcaded. The 3rd floor windows have curved heads and are set in similarly headed arcading; the 2nd floor windows are flat headed and set in flat-headed arcades; and finally the first floor windows are flat headed and set in segmental headed arcading. The ground floor shop fronts are modern and are numbered as nos 89-107 (odd nos) in Queen Street. The Park Pace elevation is similar to the Queen Street elevation except that it retains original ground floor door and window openings.
(Source: Cadw listing description)