Plas Watford

Unitary (Local) AuthorityCaerphilly
CommunityCaerphilly
Type Of SiteDWELLING
Description
Plas Watford is a 16th-17th century single-unit hall house, first recorded in 1670 in a hearth tax return. The fireplace and the original entrance were in the west gable. Two further units were added to the east in the early 18th century when the east gable of the hall house was demolished and replaced by a wall with fireplace opposite a new entrance, resulting in a lobby-entry plan-form. The house was occupied by Thomas Price, JP and ironmaster, in the mid 18th century, in the 1730s he leased a plot to the Independents for the construction of Watford Chapel. A higher range was added to the west in the 19th century, along with a long service wing to the east, resulting in an L-shaped plan. A photograph of the house c1900 shows the front with sash windows and an entrance into the higher range, which contained full-height panelling said to be by Adam and to have come from Cefn Mably. The 19th century wing is said to have included a stable block. A stone pavior in the garden bears an inscription to Mary Morgan, who may have married Thomas Price.

Reference: Cadw listed building database.