St Michael's Grange, Llanmihangel

Unitary (Local) AuthorityNeath Port Talbot
CommunityMargam
Type Of SiteGRANGE

Grange of Margam Abbey, first mentioned 1186, thought to have possibly succeeded an earlier ecclesiastical establishment, sold following church reform, 1540: the grange, mentioned in association with a mill & fulling mill to the S (Nprn24944), appears to have occupied the lower part of a valley running W-wards into the Afon Cynffig.
The principal remaining feature is the ruinous great barn (Nprn37586 - at given NGR); carved stone has been ploughed-up from the NE part of the field to the S of the barn, where extensive earthwork features may represent several other buildings/ranges; a possible preceinct bank is apparent in the same field, running c.140m ENE from approx. SS81648274, where it turns to the S, to the lane from the mill to the S, whose line it would appear to have followed for c.180m, turning to run WSW about an apparent rectangular enclosure, c.40m E-W by 30m, centred at SS81708295: a further earthwork feature, a round angled wedged-shaped, ditched, or banked enclosure, c.60m E-W by 30m, tapering to the E, centred at SS81548275, is cut by drains depicted by OS County series (Glamorgan. XXXIII.16 1876).
A house of c.1600 (Nprn19186) in the W part of the site can be associated with modifications to the barn.

Source: RCAHMW 1982 Glamorgan III.2, 280-282 [MG29].