Tal-y-Fedw, Castellau, Llantrisant

Unitary (Local) AuthorityRhondda Cynon Taff
CommunityLlantrisant
Type Of SiteDWELLING
Description
Tal-y-fedw sits on a small ridge of land between the northern edge of Llantrisant Common and the Nant Castellau, a tributary of the Nant Muchudd. Access is provided by a small track that leads from a single track road across the common, which is shown as an informal track or bridal way on an early Ordnance Survey map of 1811. The site and ground working of the site suggest a Tal-y-fedw is a later house on an earlier down-hill platform, with several consecutive phases of additions and alterations from a direct-entry house of an early-mid-17th century date to a 19th century farmhouse with attached barn. Previously recorded as a gable-entry `H? type house (RCAHMW Glamorgan IV Part II pp. 436), a recent survey and investigation has indicated that it has a lateral entry.

Phase I ? A single unit direct-entry house of the early-mid-17th century with floored hall and, although not evident, possibly a small parlour and outer room at ground floor, with chamber above. Chimney stair to the side of a stone chimney, with stone treads still remaining under later wood staircase. This compares nicely with the early 17th century direct-entry houses of Llwyn-y-brain-bach, Pen-tyrch (NPRN: 19233) and Ty'r-eglwys, St. Mary Hill (NPRN: 18321), and the late 17th century Ffynnon Deilo, Pendeulwyn (NPRN: 414306) and Carpenters? Arms, Pen-marc. The hall ceiling is comprised of four deep chamfered axial beams with stepped hollow stops and sixteen runs of reed-moulded joists, all of which support a mid-17th century construction date.

Phase II ? Addition of a second deeper unit formed the later parlour with chamber above in the late-17th. The form and fabrication of all four roof trusses are the same; run-out chamfers, single peg at the apex, chamfered tie-beams and no collar; suggesting that Tal-y-fedw was completely reroofed during this phase or it was added shortly after the original house had been completed. Jointing in the lower gable demonstrates alterations to the chimney and in conjunction with the shallow chamfer into ogee stop of the bressummer helps to identify a late-17th century date. It is probably that it was at this time the entrance was moved to its current location and a passage created, with doorways created through the gable to allow access between the two units.

Phase III ? Construction of the adjoined barn and addition of gabled dormer windows to later chamber during the 18th century. At this time it appears that the rear door to the passage was blocked in and a pantry created, evident from doorway blocking and creation of a small stepped window. In 1810 `Evan Thomas of Talyfedw? writes his last will and testament, where at under his ownership are `Worldly Goods personal Estate Hay Corn Cattle and Chattles? (NLW (WlAbNL)3650005) then later naming the estate as `Talyfedw farm?. Evan Thomas leaves the farm to his youngest son Benjamin Thomas, his only child living at Talyfedw, along with items that are assumed to be in Talyfedw; `bequeath unto Benjamin Thomas my youngest Son one Bed and Bed Cloaths on Square Table Chest and Corner Cupboard, And Lastly all the Rest, Residue, and Remainder of of my Goods, Effects Cattle and Chattles? (ibid).

Phase IV ? Most recent substantial additions to Talyfedw come in the late-19th century. This includes the building of the pigsty and dairy with a rear kitchen being added shortly after. Initially the rear addition was single storey, which created a catslide roof from the main house. During this phase the house was altered to the current layout, with the removal of the pantry, creation of rear doorways and the insertion of a straight flight stair in the later parlour to provide access to the chamber above.

Modern works ? Modern work added a first floor to the kitchen, converted the barn into a house and added a further small kitchen extension (for use of barn conversion). During development of the barn to a dwelling a fireplace was created in the gable, which tapped into and older chimney flue.

Tal-y-fedw was demolished in mid 2014.

Ross Cook, RCAHMW. July 2014
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
text/plainDSC - RCAHMW Digital Survey CollectionDigital archive coversheet from an RCAHMW survey of Tal y Fedw, carried out by Ross Cook, February 2014.
application/pdfDSC - RCAHMW Digital Survey CollectionMeasured plan and section of Tal y Fedw, produced by Ross Cook, February 2014.
application/pdfDSC - RCAHMW Digital Survey CollectionIllustrated account of Tal y Fedw, produced by Ross Cook, February 2014.
application/pdfDSC - RCAHMW Digital Survey CollectionReconstruction plans of Tal y Fedw, produced by Ross Cook, February 2014.