Tanglwst Monastic Grange, South Cornelly

Unitary (Local) AuthorityBridgend
CommunityCynffig
Type Of SiteGRANGE
Description
A record of four acres of meadow at 'Tangesteslonde' possessed by Margam Abbey (1291 Taxation) probably refers to a quitclaim of c.1200 by Griffin ap Caradoc to the Abbot and Convent of lands which included 'Tanguestellond'. Little is known of its later history but it apears to have become a substantial farm: in 1516 the grange of 'Tare-Tanglust' was leased for 99 years, and finally, in 1540, 'Tangalust Grange' formed part of the Margam lands sold to Sir Rice Mansell. The present farm - a nineteenth-century building - marks the approximate location of the grange. To the south of the farm is a large limestone quarry which has probably seen the destruction of all trace of the monastic layout. A likely exception is the remains of the old Chapel of Saint Corneli at the base of a low limestone cliff which has been identified with the grange (NPRN 421102).
Extract from RCAHMW, 1982, Glamorgan Inventory, vol. III (ii), p.282-3.