1-13 The Triangle, Pentrebach

Unitary (Local) AuthorityMerthyr Tydfil
CommunityTroed-y-rhiw
Type Of SiteTERRACED HOUSING
Description
One of four terraces of houses which comprised the Pentrebach Triangle (NPRN 410018), a planned settlement of fifty-eight good quality houses erected in association with the Hill family's Pentrebach Ironworks (NPRN 91544). Building of this terrace, closing the south side of the triangular area of open ground, was probably begun from the east end in the late 1830s, with two sets of four and three houses Nos 1-4 and 5-7. These houses used a distinctive dark red bricks in their door and window arches and chimneys. The remaining two sets of three houses, Nos 8-10 and 11-13 used greyish yellow bricks for these components, and were probably complete by 1841 when the water feeder to the ironworks, to which the terrace was aligned, came into use. All the houses were built to the same general plan, double-fronted with two rooms on each of the ground and upper floors, and originally with no back doors. The chimney stacks were alternately aligned across and along the roof ridge, marking the alternate thin and thick party walls, the latter containing semi-spiral stone stairs. The houses had small garden plots to the front, some with small coal stores (shown on the 1851 1:528 Town Plan of Merthyr), with an open drain outside the garden wall.
No 1 The houses were demolished in December 1977, and the whole site has been obliterated by the building of modern industrial units.
W J Crompton, RCAHMW, 18 December 2009.