14-26 The Triangle, Pentrebach

Unitary (Local) AuthorityMerthyr Tydfil
CommunityTroed-y-rhiw
Type Of SiteTERRACED HOUSING
Description
One of four terraces of houses which comprised the Pentrebach Triangle (NPRN 410018), a planned settlement of fifty-eight good quality houses erected in association with the Hill family's Pentrebach Ironworks (NPRN 91544). This terrace, closing the west side of the triangular area of open ground, was probably built in the mid-1840s. Building started at the north end, and was completed in four stages of three, three, two and five houses all to the same general plan, double-fronted with two rooms on each of the ground and upper floors. The gable of the first house to be built (later No 26) had a splayed gable matching the angle of the terrace to the former turnpike road. All the houses used greyish-yellow bricks for window arches and chimneys, and the last five had more thin grey stones in their walls. A building, said to be a bakehouse, was added at the south end of the terrace, but had been demolished by 1919, the date of the 3rd edition 25-inch O. S. map.
The houses were demolished in December 1977, and the whole site has been obliterated by the building of modern industrial units.
W J Crompton, RCAHMW, 18 December 2009.