Moss Cottage, Wyndcliff

CommunitySt Arvans
Type Of SiteCOTTAGE
Description
Tourism in this area and throughout the wider Wye Valley grew during the late 18th and the early part of the 19th century; visitors were able to walk the routes set out by Valentine Morris through the Piercefield estate. Steps, which extend from the top of Wyndcliff to the new Tintern Road, known as the 365 steps; were constructed in 1828 at the behest of the Duke of Beaufort by his steward Osmond Wyatt. This precipitous and partly rock-cut winding path has been recently restored. Near the top is the Eagle's Nest viewpoint. At the foot of the steps stood Moss Cottage, a thatched cottage ornee with Gothic windows and stained glass; this was demolished during the 20th century. The coaches which drove tourists on return journeys from Chepstow to Tintern would give visitors an hour at the Wyndcliffe and Moss Cottage. Moss Cottage provided a pretty place to take tea. This was taken at a table made from a walnut tree that once grew in Chepstow Castle ditch.

References: HLCA 004 Piercefield Park Ancient Woodland (Glamorgan-Gwent Archaeological Trust); The Tintern Village website; early postcards, dated c.1885-1920.